Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Everyone has rights regarding the way in which their personal information is handled. During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal information about our customers, suppliers and other third parties, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of UK data protection laws, the data controller is Traffic Group Signals Limited of White Lion House Gloucester Road, Staverton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England, GL51 0TF (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” and “our” in this policy).

Data protection principles

When processing your information, we must comply with the six enforceable principles of good practice. These provide that your personal information must be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner,
  • processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes,
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary,
  • accurate and kept up-to-date,
  • kept for no longer than is necessary, and
  • processed in a manner than ensures appropriate security.

Information you give to us

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, including:

  • Identity Data, such as your name, title, company details and job title,
  • Contact Data, such as your billing address, delivery address, email address, fax and telephone numbers,
  • Financial Data, such as bank account and payment card details, VAT number, details of any county court judgments or bankruptcy proceedings you may be subject to,
  • Transaction Data, including details about payments to and from you, and other details of products and services you purchase from us,
  • Health Data, including details of any reasonable adjustments necessary to accommodate you at our premises, and your dietary preferences and allergies
  • Technical Data, including IP addresses, your log-in data, browser type and version, time-zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website,
  • Usage Data, including information about how you use our website, products and services, and
  • Marketing Data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, and your communication preferences.

‘Special category’ data

Information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, criminal convictions, sex life or sexual orientation, or certain types of genetic or biometric data is known as ‘special category’ data.

While dealing with you, we do not ordinarily expect to collect any ‘special category’ data about you. However, we may ask for details of any physical adjustments which might benefit you when visiting our premises, or details of any dietary preferences or allergies where we provide catering during any visit to us. Some of these details may constitute health data and, in some circumstances, may relate to your religious or philosophical beliefs.

How we collect your personal information

We may obtain personal information by directly interacting with you, such as:

  • When you create a trade account with us,
  • When you place an order for products or services with us,
  • When you make an enquiry via the online for on our website, or contact us by telephone
  • When you take any steps to deliver services or products to us which we have requested,
  • When you attend one of our factory tours, or we otherwise meet with you at our premises, at events or elsewhere,
  • When you requesting product brochures or other marketing material to be sent to you, or
  • Or otherwise, when you correspond with us by phone, email or letter.

We may obtain personal information via automated technology when you interact with our website by using cookies, server logs, location tracking and other similar technologies.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties or publicly-available sources, such as:

  • analytics providers (such as Google),
  • advertising networks,
  • search information providers
  • providers of technical, payment and delivery services,
  • Companies House, DueDil, LinkedIn and the electoral register,
  • your employer or other referee,
  • credit checking companies,

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • you have given us consent,
  • we need to perform a contract we are about to enter, or have entered into, with you,
  • where it is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests, and your interests and rights do not override those interests, or
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We will only use ‘special category’ information:

  • provided we have your explicit consent to use it,
  • where we believe that we need to use that data to protect your vital interests where you are not able to provide us with your explicit consent, or
  • if we need to use that data to establish, exercise or defence legal claims.

Purposes for which we will use your personal information

We may use your personal information for a number of different purposes. For each purpose, we are required to confirm the ‘legal basis’ that allows us to use your information, as follows:

Purposes for which we will use the information you give to us Type of data Legal basis
To register you as a new customer or supplier Identity Data

Contact Data

Financial Data

Transaction Data

It will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us
To process your instructions and, if accepted, to carry out our obligations under any contracts entered between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us (including managing payments, fees and charges) Identity Data

Contact Data

Financial Data

Transaction Data

Marketing Data

It will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us
To accept the goods and/or services you provide to us and to carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us, and to monitor your performance of those services (including managing payments, fees and charges) Identity Data

Contact Data

Financial Data

Transaction Data

Marketing Data

It will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us
To collect and recover money owed to us Identity Data

Contact Data

Financial Data

Transaction Data

It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely, to ensure we receive payment for products that you have ordered from us
To carry out a credit check and assess your credit score, to include obtaining a credit reference, with a view to providing you with a company account Identity Data

Contact Data

Financial Data

Transaction Data

It will be necessary to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
To notify you about changes to our terms of service or this privacy policy Identity Data

Contact Data

Marketing Data

It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely, to ensure you are aware of our current terms and conditions
To administer our website and mobile applications, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you and to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them Identity Data

Contact Data

Transaction Data

Technical Data

Usage Data

Marketing Data

It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests to ensure you receive the best experience possible when accessing and using our website. We will comply with our cookie policy when processing this information
To provide you with information about special offers and other products and services we sell that are similar to those that you have already received from us Identity Data

Contact Data

Financial Data

Transaction Data

Technical Data

Usage Data

Marketing Data

Where you have previously received marketing communications from us, then it will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely, to ensure you continue to receive communications that you have previously agreed to receive

In all other cases, we will only do this if you give us your consent.

To provide you with our factory tour, or otherwise host you on our premises, to include managing information on your dietary preferences if the event is catered Health Data Where the information collected relates to any dietary preference which may be considered to be ‘special category data’, for example by indicating a particular religious or philosophical view, or a medical issue or allergy, we will only process this information with your explicit consent.
To provide an aftersales service to our clients, build further customer advocacy and earn reviews for our services and products Identity Data

Contact Data

Financial Data

Transaction Data

Marketing Data

It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests to ensure we are fully aware of all issues relating to your organisation that is the subject of the goods and/or services you have expressed an interest from us.

We will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

What if you cannot or will not provide us with your personal information

It is a contractual requirement for you to provide us with certain information.

Where you are a customer, this will include your name, contact telephone number, delivery address, email address and debit/credit card information.  Where you are a supplier, this will include your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and debit/credit card information.

If you do not provide us with that information, we will be unable to enter into a contract with you to deliver or receive the goods and services.

Cookie policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with the parties set out below:

  • other companies within our group, including AGD Limited,
  • providers of IT and system administration services to our business, including Dropbox, One Drive, Google Drive, Chopin and other online cloud storage providers
  • providers of email marketing, web-based project management applications and customer engagement platforms to our business, including Jask Creative
  • our professional advisers (including solicitors, bankers, auditors and insurers),
  • HM Revenue & Customs, the Information Commissioner’s Office, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances,
  • providers of payment services to our business,
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website, and
  • third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, including taking the following safeguards:

  • Card details. We do not retain any card payment details in our App.
  • Building entry controls. We have physical controls in place in our buildings which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.
  • Secure lockable desks and cupboards. Desks and cupboards are kept locked when not in use if they hold confidential information of any kind.
  • Methods of disposal. Paper documents are disposed of by shredding in a manner that ensures confidentiality.
  • Firewalls and encryption. We use industry standard firewall protection and encryption technology.
  • Equipment. Our internal policies require that individual monitors do not show confidential information to passers-by and that users lock or log-off from their computer when it is unattended.
  • Password Protection. We employ password protection to protect sensitive data.
  • Training. We ensure our employees are trained in the importance of data security.
  • Overseas transfers. Whenever we transfer your personal information outside the United Kingdom, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that we apply appropriate safeguards (either by transferring data only to recipients in the European Union, to recipients in countries approved by the European Commission or by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long we will store your personal information

The length of time that we will store your data will depend on the ‘legal basis’ for why we are using that data, as follows:

Legal basis Length of time
Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us
Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations
Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop. However, if we can demonstrate the reason why we are using/storing your data overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, then we will continue to use and store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us (or, if earlier, we no longer have a legitimate interest in using/storing your data)
Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitive of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your rights

You have various legal rights in relation to the information you give us, or which we collect about you, as follows:

  • You have a right to access the information we hold about you free-of-charge, together with various information about why and how we are using your information, to whom we may have disclosed that information, from where we originally obtained the information and for how long we will use your information.
  • You have the right to ask us to rectify any information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase the information we hold about you (the ‘right to be forgotten’). Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to erase your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your information where: (i) the information we hold about you is inaccurate; (ii) we are unlawfully using your information; (iii) we no longer need to use the information; or (iv) we do not have a legitimate reason to use the information. Please note that we may continue to store your information or use your information for the purpose of legal proceedings or for protecting the rights of any other person.
  • You have the right to ask us to transmit the information we hold about you to another person or company in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to transmit your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.
  • Where we use/store your information because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, you have the right to object to us using/storing your information. We will stop using/storing your information unless we can demonstrate why we believe we have a legitimate business interest which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms.
  • Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • You have the right to object to us using/storing your information for direct marketing purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact our customer services team by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at enquir[email protected].

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use/storage of the information you give us, or that we collect about you.

Opting out of receiving marketing communications

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by contacting our customer services team by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at [email protected].

Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making processes.

Third party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to our policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our customer services team by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at [email protected].

 

What are you looking for?